I’ve not read as many books this year as I’d have liked to. My own Not So Perfect got in the way (in a good way).
Here are some favourites. I think any one could have been mybook of the year but the one that’s stayed with me the most, just, is Michael Kimball’s ‘How Much Of Us There Was‘. It is beautiful.
But, I also loved, Very Much:
Transformations, by Anne Sexton.
Like Bees To Honey and In Search of Adam, both by the wondrous Caroline Smailes.
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake, by the awesome Aimee Bender.
When I Was Five I Killed Myself, by Howard Buten.
Strip, by Angela Readman.
And, a book I only finished last night: It Is Just You, Everything’s Not Shit, by the mysterious Steve Stack. It’s a book that, without doubt, will stay with me for a long time to come. It seems to be a rare thing these days to celebrate the good things in life and that’s exactly what this book does.The world, and the people in it, is more of a joy than I often give credit for. It’s good to be reminded, and moved, by that. Thank you, Steve. I will try to be a little less grumpy in future.
So, in that spirit….
And happy hols, one and all. Be safe and be happy and, if possible, be loved.
Great post, Nik, I love a good recommendation. And, like you, I resolve to be a bit less grumpy next year, although I think I also said the same thing this time last year too… I always mean well… Happy Christmas!
Thanks Debs – Oh I know the feeling.:) Have a splendid day tomorrow. X
Thanks for the list, Nic. I read Aimee Bender and Etgar Keret for the first time this year, on your recommendation. Loved both, Bender especially.
Hey Neil – thanks for dropping by. I think Aimee's pretty bloody special (as is Mr Keret) and I' very happy that people are heeding my recommendations!